Get started

Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

 

1.1 This Privacy Policy defines how the Company (“we”) collects, uses and discloses information about its users (“you”). We interact with our users primarily via the website and the game.
This Policy is to inform you how your personal information is collected and used, our goal is to help you make informed decisions in regards to your personal data.
To use the website and the game, you acknowledge the data processing and you confirm that you have been informed about the data collection and required disclosures of your data for the technical, financial and regulatory purposes. Upon your discretion you may provide us consent with processing your data for marketing purposes. Data processing on this website and the game is regulated by this Privacy Policy only. Linked services and products are regulated by their own Privacy Policies which are not related to this site and the game. Please, always carefully familiarize with the conditions and procedures governing the processing of your personal data, before consenting to share it with other parties.

 

We will inform you about any significant changes in the procedures described in this Privacy Policy, notifications will be posted on our website.

 

Usage of cookies or pixels – small data files may be placed and stored on your hard drive or in device memory – on your browser or hard drive. Said cookies and pixels might be used by us, or by 3rd parties. Consent with this policy is not a consent with the cookies and pixels created by 3rd parties. Please be informed that you may change settings of your browser to reject cookies and pixels, as well as you may reject cookies and pixel in the cookie banner on the website. Please be informed that you may reject cookies and policies upon starting browsing our website and playing our game.
If you do choose to remove or reject cookies or pixels, please be informed that some options and features might become unavailable.

 

1.2 This Privacy Policy and the Terms of Services are two overlapping documents and should be both read to get a complete overview of the conditions you are consenting with.  The terms starting with capital letter, which are not defined in this Privacy Policy, have the meaning assigned to them in the Terms of Services.

 

1.5 Please forward your ideas, questions, comments, data requests, complaints to [email protected]

 

2. Description of the Information Collected by us on this website and in our game

 

2.1 alteration.io collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, plugins used and the date and time of each visitor request.

 

2.2 We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses.

 

2.3 We also collect potentially personally-identifying information if you participate in the company’s webchats, company’s social media, or start an email exchange with the company, your emails and texts in the chat might be recorded.

 

2.4 We do not provide voice support and do not collect records of this type of communication.

 

2.5 Public blockchains provide transparency into transactions and the company is not responsible for information broadcasted on a blockchain.

 

2.6 Your login credentials and your communication in the game is potentially personally-identifying information which we collect and store.

 

4. What do we do with your Data, how we keep it safe

 

4.1 From time to time, the Company may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate, e.g., by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

 

4.2 Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how alteration’s visitors use its website.

 

4.3 We do not use IP addresses to identify its visitors, however, and do not disclose such information, other than under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information.

 

4.4 Your information may be used in the following ways:

  • To improve the website and the game;
  • To personalize your experience; and
  • To communicate with you.

 

4.5 Legend Has It discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Company’s behalf or to provide services available through alteration.io, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others.

 

4.6 Some of those employees, contractors and affiliated organizations may be located outside of your home country; by using alteration.io, you consent to the transfer of such information to them.

 

4.7 Legend Has It will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to project administrators, employees, contractors, and affiliated organizations, as described above, Legend Has It discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when required to do so by law, if you give permission to have your information shared, or when Legend Has It believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Legend Has It, third parties, or the public at large.

 

4.8 If you are a registered user of an alteration.io website and have supplied your email address, Legend Has It may occasionally send you an email to tell you about new features, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Legend Has It and our products, unless you expressed that you do not consent with such newsletter emails. We primarily use our blog and webchat to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

 

4.5 If you send us a request (for example via a support email or via one of our feedback mechanisms), we reserve the right to publish it in order to help us clarify or respond to your request or to help us support other users.

 

4.6 Legend Has It takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration, or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

 

4.7 We use the information you provide to register for an account, attend our events, receive newsletters, use certain other services, or participate in the Alteration project in any other way.

 

4.8 We will not sell or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

 

4.9 We would like to send you email marketing communication which may be of interest to you from time to time. If you have consented to marketing, you may opt out later.

 

4.10 You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.

 

4.11 We also reserve the right to disclose personal information that we trust in good faith, will be appropriate or necessary to enforce our Terms of Service, to mitigate the risks of liability or harm, to ensure the security or integrity of the website, our users, employees, the game and other parties, to comply with the requirements of the authorities.

 

4.12 If the company would be restructured in any significant way which would implicate new data processors, changes in the data ownership, your information might be disclosed to another entity related to such an event.

 

4.13 The personal data will not be transferred to the third countries outside of the EU.

 

4.14 The personal data will be processed for 5 years from their collection.

 

5. Access to data

 

5.1 You have certain rights under data protection law in relation to the personal information we hold about you. In particular, you have a right to:

  • Ask if we process any personal data about you and/or request a copy of personal information we hold about you;
  • ask that we update the personal information we hold about you, or independently correct such personal information that you think is incorrect or incomplete;
  • ask that we delete personal information that we hold about you from live systems, or restrict the way in which we use such personal information (for information on deletion from archives, see the “Retention of personal information” section);
  • ask that we restrict processing of your personal data object to our processing of your personal information;
  • ask for the data portability; and/or withdraw your consent to our processing of your personal information (to the extent such processing is based on consent and consent is the only permissible basis for processing);
  • lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority (in Czech Republic the Office for Personal Data Protection – www,uoou.cz).

 

5.2 If you would like to request access to your account data or exercise your rights in regards to information we hold, please send us an email to [email protected]

 

6. Cookies

 

The website currently uses Google Youtube and Google Analytics cookies, might change in the future, in which case this Privacy Policy shall be updated accordingly.

 

7. Third Party Links

 

Our website may contain links to other websites provided by third parties not under our control. When following a link and providing information to a 3rd-party website, please be aware that we are not responsible for the data provided to that third party. This privacy policy only applies to the websites listed at the beginning of this document, so when you visit other websites, even when you click on a link posted on alteration.io, the game, webchat of the company, you should read their own privacy policies.

 

8. Information Not Collected

 

8.1 Unless you communicate any other personally-identifiable information about you on social media platforms, 3rd party media, or otherwise, we are not collecting said personally identifiable information.

 

8.2 Your blockchain public address can be collected, and we would like to highlight that transactions that take place using blockchain are confirmed and managed via the blockchain, and public address is visible.

 

9. Legal grounds for data processing

 

We rely on one or more of the following processing conditions:
1) our legitimate interests in the effective delivery of information and services to you;
2) explicit consent that you have given;
3) legal obligations;
4) fulfilling of an agreement (contractual relationship) with you.

 

10. Changes and Updates

 

This policy may and will be edited and updated, you will be notified upon your visit to the website if a significant change is taking place, you might be asked to renew or update your consent.

 

11. Contact

 

[email protected]